TAIWAN HRJ
 

從個人資料保護觀點評論高中生學習歷程檔案政策

作者:楊雯婷(央研究院資訊科技創新研究中心研究助理)、莊庭瑞(中央研究院資訊科學研究所副研究員)

摘要:

高中生學習歷程檔案制度在 2019 年 8 月正式上路,此為我國大學入學作業的一大變革,對高中生的學習與升學亦產生重大影響。配合學習歷程檔案制度,教育部國教署建置學習歷程資料庫,用以儲存學生檔案,亦輔導各高級中學建置校園學習平臺,供校方(教師與行政人員)和學生建檔和上傳資料。國教署強調學習歷程檔案的推行,將減輕學生大學申請入學作業的負擔,並提昇審查資料的公信力,然而,政策實施至今受到不少批評。鑑於此項制度影響眾多未成年者之個人資料權益,且對高中學生的參加與否有一定程度之強迫性, 本文嘗試以個人資料保護的角度出發,檢視此政策可能涉及《個人資料保護法》之相關爭議,特別是資料當事人和資料蒐集機關的權力和資訊不對稱所可能引發之問題。本文先介紹學習歷程檔案的制度背景和相關爭議,再就學習歷程資料庫的(再)利用所可能涉及之個資保護問題進行探討,望主管機關能再就政策之施行進行反思。

 

關鍵字

台灣、個人資料保護、教育資料庫、資料再利用、學習歷程檔案、一般資料保護規則(GDPR)


A Review of the Taiwanese Policy of Academic Portfolio on Senior High School Students from the Perspective of Personal Data Protection

Author:Wen-Ting Yang (Research Assistant at the Research Center for Information Technology Innovation, Academia Sinica) and Tyng-Ruey Chuang (Associate Research Fellow at the Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica)

Abstract:

In August 2019, Taiwan’s Ministry of Education began implementing a requirement for senior high school students to each have their own academic portfolio. This has brought considerable changes in how learning records and academic portfolios of high school students in Taiwan are processed, stored, and used. The policy has had a huge impact on how students apply for admission to universities and colleges. As a result, a national academic portfolios database has been set up according to the academic portfolio policy. The database is used for storing academic portfolios of high school students and is expected to be the largest and most comprehensive educational database in Taiwan. The Ministry claims that the purpose of the policy is to reduce the burden on students when applying to universities and colleges. However, suspicion and distrust of the policy from the public, including many voices from the education sector, is manifest. This paper thus introduces the background of the policy, and discusses the related issues. It analyzes the policy from the perspective of personal data protection, focusing on the power imbalance between the data subject and the data controller and leading to a detailed examination of data protection issues regarding the use and reuse of academic portfolios. We suggest that a policy for the use and release of the academic portfolio database should be based on a comprehensive process which should have gone through public discussions and expert reviews.

 

Keywords

Taiwan, Academic portfolio, educational database, data reuse, personal data protection, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

全文下載

最新消息
最新內容
 
Professor Seymour’s Reminiscence on Taiwan|James Dulles Seymour|人權群像第二季第七集|黃于哲
 
推動台灣廢死最前線|專訪林欣怡執行長|人權群像第二季第六集
 
台權會十年回顧|專訪台權人權促進會副秘書長施逸翔|人權群像第二季第五集
 
台灣人權教育現場|專訪湯梅英教授|人權群像第二季第四集
 
學生權益與教師人權培育|林佳範|人權群像第二季第三集
 
從友善校園到人權教育|專訪王秀津老師|人權群像第二季第二集
 
從國際公約談人權議題及價值|專訪黃嵩立教授|人權群像第二季第一集
 
學術研究與公共服務|專訪廖福特||人權群像第一季第八集
 
理論與實踐的辯證|專訪顧玉玲|人權群像第一季第七集
 
海外人權運動四十年|專訪王渝||人權群像第一季第六集
 
憲法與國際人權法的匯流|專訪張文貞教授|人權群像第一季第五集
 
台灣與國際人權標準|專訪陳玉潔||人權群像第一季第四集
 
台灣的國家人權委員會應該設置在哪裡?|專訪魏千峯||人權群像第一季第三集
 
台灣的國家人權委員會應該設置在哪裡?|專訪李念祖|人權群像第一季第二集
 
她(他)們還是我們?|專訪陳文葳||人權群像第一季第一集